Selling Handicrafts Online Australia CraftMe.co: Sell Australian & New Zealand arts & crafts online. CraftMe® is a commission FREE marketplace. REGISTER or LOGIN  
Craft Me! Buy Australian handmade- New Zealand arts & crafts online shopping website, Craft making gifts ideas, kids handmade craft supplies projects, Kiwiana- Aboriginal Artistic Services Design Sydney Craft Market Event This Weekend Stores Supplies  Sell  Pricing Share  Sydney craft suppplier shop
Arts  |  Crafts  |  New  |  Ending  
Login:  Password:  
Brisbane Shop - Artisan Perth Craft Market Forgot username/password? Click Here or Sign Up NOW
"Like us" on Facebook
Bookmark This Page
Privacy Policy

Last modified: 24 April 2011

Introduction
CraftMe.co Ltd (CraftMe.co and its related websites) is dedicated to making your online experience as interesting and enjoyable as possible. We truly appreciate your company on our website and recognize that you are our guest and valued customer, and should be treated accordingly. To ensure this, we place great emphasis on protecting your privacy. All the information that we collect and store will be kept strictly confidential and not released to any third party except where required by law and can be accessed and reviewed by you.

Scope
This policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered, operated or maintained by CraftMe.co Limited- CraftMe.co, its subsidiaries and its affiliated companies (collectively, "CraftMe.co services"). If you have any questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at team at CraftMe.co.
CraftMe.co strives to provide you a consistent set of privacy practices throughout our trading community. By accepting the User Agreement and the Privacy Policy in the registration process, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance for new users and is otherwise effective on 24 April 2011.

Welcome
All information we request from you or collect through your activity on the CraftMe.co website is collected to improve your experience of our website, either directly (by tailoring the website to deliver information of relevance or to enable us to respond to your inquiries) or indirectly (by monitoring website usage to develop new or improved features, to provide a better shopping experience, or to improve the efficiency of our infrastructure).
All the information that we collect and store will be kept strictly confidential and not released to any third party except where required by law and can be accessed and reviewed by you.
However, we may share your information with other members of CraftMe.co Ltd. Corporate family, in order to provide joint content and services (like registration, transactions and customer support), to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about their products, services and communications. Members of our corporate family will use this information to send you marketing communications only if you've requested their services.
You can browse CraftMe.co without revealing any personal information about yourself, but once you give us your personal information in the registration process, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers located in New Zealand.
When you sign up for an CraftMe.co service or promotion that requires registration, we ask you for personal information (such as your name, email address and an account password). For subscriptions to some CraftMe.co services, we also request credit card or other payment account information which our Internet banking partners maintains in encrypted form on their secure servers. We may combine the information you submit under your account with information from other CraftMe.co services or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our services. For certain services, we may give you the opportunity to opt out of combining such information.
Credit card and other payment information will not be held by CraftMe.co. This information will be passed directly to a specialist Internet banking partners for the sole purpose of processing your CraftMe.co fees. The only information they will pass to us is whether or not your payment was accepted.
We may collect and store personal information such as email address, physical contact information, and financial information, such as credit card or bank account numbers. Some transactional information, based on your activities on the website, can be collected and stored as well (including, but not limited to bidding, buying, selling, content you create and relates to your account).
We also may record and store additional information, such as shipping, billing and other information you provide to purchase or ship an item, community discussions, chats, dispute resolution, correspondence through our websites, and correspondence with us. We also reserve the right to collect and store other information from your visits of our websites, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, traffic to and from the sites, statistics on page-views, advertisement data, IP addresses and other web log information.
We may ask for additional information to authenticate yourself or if we believe you are violating our policies. We may ask you to send us an ID or other documents to verify your address, or to answer additional questions online to help us verify your identity. If you incur a debt to CraftMe.co, we may also conduct a credit check by obtaining additional information about you from a credit bureau, as permitted by law.

CraftMe Cookies
Some of our services use a feature of your browser called a "cookie", a small file containing text which resides on your computer. Cookies, by themselves, are not able to extract any personal information from you. Our cookies uniquely identify your computer- but not you- to our servers when you visit our website. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences, logins and passwords.

Log Information
When you use CraftMe.co services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications
When you send email or other communication to CraftMe.co, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

Affiliated Websites
We offer some of our services in connection with other websites. Personal information that you provide to those websites may be sent to CraftMe.co in order to deliver the service. We process such information in accordance with this policy. The affiliated websites may have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Other Websites
This Privacy Policy applies to websites and services that are owned and operated by CraftMe.co Ltd. We only process personal information for the purposes required by the CraftMe.co applications.
In addition to the above, such purposes include:
  • Providing our products and services to users, including the display of customized content and advertising;
  • Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services;
  • Ensuring the technical functioning of our network; and
  • Developing new services.
CraftMe.co processes personal information on our servers in New Zealand. In some cases, we may process personal information on behalf of and according to the instructions of a third party, such as our advertising partners.

Choices for Personal Information
When you register to use the CraftMe.co services, we ask you to provide personal information. If we wish to use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use and offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes.
You can decline to submit personal information to any of our services, in which case CraftMe.co may not be able to provide those services to you.

Information Sharing
CraftMe.co only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of CraftMe.co in the following limited circumstances:
  • We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.
  • We provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of CraftMe.co, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
If CraftMe.co becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
We may share selected aggregated, non-personal information with third parties, such as the number of users with certain characteristics who used a particular function during a specific timeframe. Such information does not identify you individually.

Information You Share on CraftMe
Your Username is displayed throughout CraftMe.co and so available to the public. It is connected to all of your CraftMe.co activity and other people can see your bids, purchases, items for sale, storefronts, feedback, ratings and related comments. Notices sent to other community members about suspicious activity and policy violations on our sites refer to Usernames and specific items. If you associate your name with your Username, the people to whom you have revealed your name will be able to personally identify your CraftMe.co activities.
If you access our sites from a shared computer or a computer in an internet café, certain information about you, such as your Username, activity or reminders from CraftMe.co, may also be visible to other individuals who use the computer after you. Always remember to log out and clear the history and the cache information on this computer.
When CraftMe.co members are involved in a transaction, they may have access to each other's name, Username, email address and other contact and shipping information. In all cases, you must give other members the option to remove themselves from your database and an option to review what information you have collected about them. You agree to use member information only for CraftMe.co transaction related purposes that are not unsolicited commercial messages, the usage of services offered through CraftMe.co (such as escrow, shipping, and fraud complaints), or other purposes that a member expressly chooses.

Information Security
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.
We restrict access to personal information to those CraftMe.co employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Data Integrity
CraftMe.co processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

Accessing and updating personal information
When you use CraftMe.co services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonable, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Some CraftMe.co services may have different procedures to access users' personal information. These procedures are provided in the specific privacy notices or FAQs for these services.

No Spam, Spyware or Spoofing
We and our valued members do not tolerate spam. Please make sure to set your CraftMe.co communication preferences so we communicate to you as you prefer. You are not licensed to add other CraftMe.co members, even a member who has purchased an item from you, to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. To report CraftMe.co related spam or spoof emails to CraftMe.co , please forward the email to team at CraftMe.co. You may not use our communication tools to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our User Agreement. We automatically scan and may manually filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content, but we do not permanently store messages sent through our tools. If you send an email to an email address that is not registered in our community (via Refer-a-Friend or other tools), we do not permanently store that email or use that email address for any marketing purpose. CraftMe.co do not rent or sell these email addresses.

Account Protection
Your password is the key to your membership account. Remember to use unique letters, numbers and special characters, and do not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, keep in mind that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your CraftMe.co password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify CraftMe.co and change your password.

Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information
You can review and change the majority of your personal information when you login to CraftMe.co. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Please remember, once you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it. We will close your account upon your request, and remove your personal information from view as soon as we can, based on your account activity and in accordance with any applicable law. However, we do retain some personal information from closed accounts to prevent fraud, comply with law, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our CraftMe.co User Agreement, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Enforcement
These privacy terms have been written in accordance with, and subject to, the laws of New Zealand, in particular the Privacy Act 1993. This legislation is similar in intent to the Privacy Principles of the USA Department of Commerce's Safe Harbor Program and other privacy legislation in force in other countries.
Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad members, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.
Concerns regarding this policy or CraftMe's treatment of personal information can be communicated to us through this website contact us page.
When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is CraftMe's policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate authorities to resolve any privacy complaints that cannot be resolved between CraftMe.co and the complainant.

Changes to This Policy
Because communications technologies can change quickly, CraftMe.co reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this policy without notifying you, and we expect most such changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of policy changes). Each version of this policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date, and we will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this policy or CraftMe's treatment of personal information, please feel free to contact us any time through this this website contact us page, or at team at CraftMe.co.
A New Member? Want a FREE store to try?
Try your new online store for free and pay absolutely nothing!
No credit card required, no commission, no contracts, no fees!


Plus, your store is ALWAYS FREE if you sell only 5 items or less.

If you want to take your sales to the next level, your price is a just $9.99 a month,
(CraftMe Gold Store) for 100 listings with NO Setup Fees and NO Commission!

Read more information about CraftMe instant online shop plans here...

מִזְמוֹר לְדָוִד ה' רֹעִי לֹא אֶחְסָר בִּנְאוֹת דֶּשֶׁא יַרְבִּיצֵנִי עַל מֵי מְנֻחוֹת יְנַהֲלֵנִי נַפְשִׁי יְשׁוֹבֵב יַנְחֵנִי בְמַעְגְּלֵי צֶדֶק לְמַעַן שְׁמוֹ גַּם כִּי אֵלֵךְ בְּגֵיא צַלְמָוֶת לֹא אִירָא רָע כִּי אַתָּה עִמָּדִי שִׁבְטְךָ וּמִשְׁעַנְתֶּךָ הֵמָּה יְנַחֲמֻנִי תַּעֲרֹךְ לְפָנַי שֻׁלְחָן נֶגֶד צֹרְרָי דִּשַּׁנְתָּ בַשֶּׁמֶן רֹאשִׁי כּוֹסִי רְוָיָה אַךְ טוֹב וָחֶסֶד יִרְדְּפוּנִי כָּל יְמֵי חַיָּי וְשַׁבְתִּי בְּבֵית ה' לְאֹרֶךְ יָמִים
 •  Site Map
 •  Home
 •  Buy
 •  Sell
 •  Stores
 •  LOGIN
 •  REGISTER
 •  About us
 •  About CraftMe.co
 •  Press Release
 •  CraftMe News
 •  Contact Us
 •  10 Good Reasons
 •  CraftMe Affiliates Plan
 •  Help
 •  How Does it Work?
 •  Terms & Conditions
 •  Privacy Policy
 •  Prohibited Items
 •  CraftMe Low Fees, Really!
 •  Meet The Seller Interviews
 •  Socialize
 •  Facebook
 •  Twitter
 •  YouTube
 •  MySpace
 •  CraftMe Blog
 •  RSS Feeds
Share This!
 Follow Us
Environmental Awareness: CraftMe is the only arts & crafts online marketplace website(!) to acknowledge and offset its own carbon footprint!
We love hand made, recycled, up-cycled and green, ethically created creations and limited edition items. We specially love re-purposed items that help us to save our environment. Furthermore, CraftMe follows a strict "green office" policy and strongly committed to offsetting our servers emissions. The objective of our carbon offsets is to balance our web servers' release of carbon dioxide by using a combination of products, practices and resources that save an equivalent amount of CO2. Besides daily green friendly practices, CraftMe carbon offsets are further established by supporting renewable energy, energy efficiency, recycling, and reforestation projects across the region. Top
Copyright ©2009-2012 CraftMe.co Ltd. CraftMe® Australia New Zealand- Australia New Zealand Art Auctions- NZ Arts, Crafts, Handmade, Hobbies, Craft Supplies online free Marketplace. All Rights Reserved. All graphics, logos, scripts, terms of use, privacy policies, instructions, designs and other service names are the trademarks and copyright of CraftMe.co Limited. You don't have any permission to copy any part of this website without a written consent. Violators will be prosecuted. CraftMe, CraftMe logo, Up4Sale and Books4Sale are registered trademarks in New Zealand and/or other countries. (All) brands and product names appearing on this site are (registered) trademarks trademarks of their respective owners. Advertise FREE crafts markets.בס"ד  Back to Top